Beinn Dorain
About Beinn Dorain
Beinn Dorain is one of the most striking mountains in Scotland, with a perfect conical shape visible from the main A82 road. The Gaelic poem 'Moladh Beinn Dobhrain' by Duncan Ban MacIntyre immortalised this mountain.
Height & Prominence of Beinn Dorain
Beinn Dorain stands at 1076 metres (3530 feet) above sea level, according to Ordnance Survey data. Its topographic prominence is 666 metres, meaning it rises at least that far above the col connecting it to the nearest higher peak. Beinn Dorain is part of the Southern Highlands. The OS grid reference is NN 325378, which you can use to locate the summit on any Ordnance Survey Explorer or Landranger map.
Beinn Dorain carries the classifications of Munro, Marilyn. As a Munro, it is one of Scotland's 282 summits over 3,000 ft (914.4 m), as originally catalogued by Sir Hugh Munro in 1891.
Location & Nearest Towns
Beinn Dorain is located in Scotland, Perth and Kinross, within Loch Lomond and The Trossachs National Park. It sits in the Southern Highlands area. The nearest towns and villages include Bridge of Orchy, Tyndrum, West Highland Way, and others, where you can find accommodation, pubs, and supplies before or after your walk.
For official access information and any seasonal restrictions, check the Loch Lomond and The Trossachs National Park authority.
Interesting Facts
- Inspired one of the greatest Gaelic poems, 'Moladh Beinn Dobhrain'
- Has a striking conical shape visible for miles from the A82
- Often combined with Beinn an Dothaidh
- The West Highland Way passes directly at its foot
- One of the most photogenic mountains in the Southern Highlands
Safety Tips
Always check forecasts before setting out. Summit conditions differ dramatically from valley level.
Carry map, compass/GPS, water, food, first aid, whistle, torch, and waterproofs.
Tell someone your route and return time. Stick to marked paths. Be ready to turn back.
Ask for Police, then Mountain Rescue. Know your grid reference.
On the Mountain: Walking Beinn Dorain
Beinn Dorain is a moderate walk that rewards careful planning. The summit sits at 1076m, where conditions can feel distinctly different from the valley — wind speeds are typically 30–50% stronger above 800m, and the temperature drops roughly 1°C for every 100m of ascent. In cloud, the cairn at the top can be hard to spot, so keep a map and compass to hand even on well-marked paths.
After your walk, the nearest village — Bridge of Orchy — is a good place for a pint and a debrief. For detailed route descriptions and trip reports from other walkers, Walkhighlands is an excellent resource.
Nearby Dining
- Bridge of Orchy Hotel
- The Real Food Cafe, Tyndrum
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Beinn Dorain one of the best mountains to climb in the UK?
Yes, Beinn Dorain is considered one of the best mountains to climb in the UK thanks to its scenic routes, 1076m elevation, and moderate difficulty level.
What difficulty level is Beinn Dorain?
Beinn Dorain has a difficulty rating of Moderate. Various routes are available for different experience levels.
When is the best time to climb Beinn Dorain?
The best season is Spring to Autumn. Summit temperatures are typically 5–10°C colder than the valley, and conditions can change rapidly.
Why Visit Beinn Dorain?
Beinn Dorain stands at 1076m (3530ft) in Scotland, Perth and Kinross. Classified as a Munro and Marilyn, it is a rewarding destination for hikers, climbers, and photographers.
Browse our UK mountains directory to discover more peaks, or see all mountains A–Z.
Nearby Peaks to Explore
Looking beyond Beinn Dorain? These peaks are close by and worth exploring.



